?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Garden of Earthly Delights
My Mind Is My Best Friend And My Worst Enemy
Signs (KryBer) 
10th-Mar-2011 01:55 am
Title: Signs
Pairing: KryBer
Rating: PG
Genre(s): romance, fluff
Word Count: 603
Summary: Krystal has to do everything while Amber remains intentionally clueless.
a/n: I've decided to write a drabble a day about a pairing that I want to write about, but haven't written at all or haven't written enough of. Here's the first.

----------------------

    “Make room,” Amber demands good naturedly when she comes across Krystal sprawled out on the couch, taking up all of the room as she flips through a fashion magazine. Amber hears a sigh and then Krystal bends her knees and makes room for her.
    Amber sits down and grabs the remote, turning the TV on and beginning to watch the latter half of whatever variety show is playing on SBS, but she yelps when she feels ice cold toes digging into her side.
    “Yah! What are you doing?”
    “My feet are freezing and you’re warm,” Krystal states simply without looking up, toes pushing against Amber’s warm flesh through her cotton t-shirt, “If you want the couch right now, my feet come with it.”
    Amber decides that she doesn’t really mind that Krystal’s slender feet with turquoise toe nail polish are pressing against her waist. And the fact that she’s always been rather ticklish there is the reason why it’s making her lightheaded, a smile firmly in place as she continues to watch the show.
---
    Amber pushes open the partially ajar door to the bathroom, to find Krystal in just a bra and panties with her head flipped upside down as she dries her hair. When she flips back up again, her eyes settle on Amber in the mirror.
    “Yeah?” she asks, turning her hairdryer off and running her fingers through the silky strands.
    “Oh, um…I was just going to ask if I could brush my teeth,” Amber explains, suddenly feeling like maybe she should have just waited.
    “Sure, go ahead,” is all the other girl says before the roar of the hairdryer is back and Amber finds herself moving in front of her to brush her teeth at the sink.
    Hot air from the hairdryer keeps hitting her bare arm as she rinses her mouth out and spits into the sink. It’s a perfectly logical explanation as to why her skin is warm.
---
    Drinking a glass of water, Amber leans against the counter in the kitchen, staring blankly at the wall opposite her. It isn’t until Krystal is halfway to the fridge that she even notices her presence.
    It’s when she’s on her way out that she trips over the rug in front of the sink and Amber has to reach out to catch her with her free arm. It’s instinct, she thinks as she rights Krystal and asks if she’s okay before she takes a long drink of water, watching Krystal leave as though she didn’t almost face-plant.
    Her pounding heart is a product of the fact that she just saved her best friend from knocking her teeth out on the kitchen floor. It was a close call, she assures herself.
---
    Krystal plops down hard on the couch next to Amber while she’s watching a movie.
    “Do I have to be the one to confess too?” she asks, an irritated edge to her voice that Amber is quite familiar with. What she’s saying, however, isn’t so familiar.
    “Huh?” Amber asks intelligently, looking over at Krystal’s just-barely-containing-her-frustrations face.
    “For god’s sake,” she grouses before she leans over and presses her lips against Amber’s slightly parted ones, only waiting for Amber to kiss her back before she pulls away, rolling her eyes, and complaining about how she has to do everything and that Amber owes her because Krystal’s the girl in this relationship.
    Amber finds herself smiling at the TV screen without really seeing as some lame axe murderer kills off yet another big-breasted teenager.
    The butterflies in her stomach are most definitely not from the suspenseful nature of the movie.


kryber
Comments 
10th-Mar-2011 07:57 am (UTC)
spot for ellie_eunnie
19th-Mar-2011 07:55 am (UTC)
“My feet are freezing and you’re warm,” Krystal states simply without looking up, toes pushing against Amber’s warm flesh through her cotton t-shirt, “If you want the couch right now, my feet come with it.”
awh, I love krystal XD

amber is such an onew in this :D
loved it <333
19th-Mar-2011 08:03 am (UTC)
lmao. you are so right! XD
i'm glad that you enjoyed it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
10th-Mar-2011 07:57 am (UTC)
spot for l2inl2in <3
10th-Mar-2011 07:59 am (UTC)
This is sweet and slighty hot.
Now I'm hungry.
Delightful!
10th-Mar-2011 08:03 am (UTC)
thank you!
i'm glad you liked it!
though i don't know what to tell you about being hungry. lol.
thanks for reading and commenting!
10th-Mar-2011 08:02 am (UTC)
spot for onewlurver :)
10th-Mar-2011 11:43 am (UTC)
I miss you and your writing &hearts
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

I hope everything is good with you

Although I don't like F(x) I love Amber! and I think Victoria is pretty and GOD that girl is flexible!  
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

And that was cute, Krystal complaining about being the "girl" in the relationship yet she had to do everything
LOLOLOL
10th-Mar-2011 02:24 pm (UTC)
ah sorry i didn't spot you! i just didn't know that you liked amber. lol.
but i'm glad you liked the fic!
i was away for the weekend and now i have a cold so that's why i haven't posted a lot recently, but i'm working on a lot!
thanks for reading and commenting!
10th-Mar-2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
Just spot me for everything I'll read it if it's frOm you! (even girl groups)
Im glad YOU are working a lot and i think i have a fiber.
I hope you feel better!
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
10th-Mar-2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
alright i will :)
10th-Mar-2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
Yay! I like this! I wouldn't mind reading more of these two together!
10th-Mar-2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
yay!
i'm glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
10th-Mar-2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
Oooh, how cute!! Aw, how adorable is this. I love it. XD Haha, I can't muster up any more words. I'm blown away. :) Thanks for writing!
11th-Mar-2011 12:43 am (UTC)
aw thank you so much!
i'm glad that you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
(Deleted comment)
25th-Apr-2011 02:54 am (UTC)
haha. it was the first KryBer fic that i've ever written :)
i'm glad that you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
(Deleted comment)
30th-Apr-2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
aw thank you!
i'm so glad that you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
2nd-Jun-2011 05:15 am (UTC) - randomly found your fic
this was hella cute, i don't even know what to say LOL omg.awufsjnxv.
2nd-Jun-2011 05:25 am (UTC) - Re: randomly found your fic
thank you!
i'm glad that you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting! :)
17th-Sep-2011 04:16 am (UTC)
Awesome fic. It's fluffy and sweet, perfect! Now a cup of hot chocolate and I'm set : )

Loves Krystal in this fic!
17th-Sep-2011 04:41 am (UTC)
aw thank you!
i'm so glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
20th-Sep-2011 02:51 pm (UTC)
Is this really your first f(x) fic? How long have you been writing for?
20th-Sep-2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
it was!
um...well i've been writing in general on and off for a long time...i've been writing fanfiction for about 2 years?
24th-Jun-2012 03:35 am (UTC)
omo, so cute! stop making me ship them, i ship amtoria! XD
24th-Jun-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
/spreads KryBer love
i love AmToria too, but KryBer is definitely my f(x) OTP
but i'm glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 5:30 am GMT.