?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Garden of Earthly Delights
My Mind Is My Best Friend And My Worst Enemy
Discoveries (Jieun/Zinger) 
14th-Jun-2011 02:15 am
Title: Discoveries
Pairing: Jieun/Zinger (Secret)
Rating: G
Genre(s): fluff, romance
Word Count: 442
Summary: Jieun is Hana’s (Zinger) new roommate at boarding school.
Written for the kacts comm, originally posted here.
a/n: This is my first time writing Secret. Sorry it's so fail OTL

----------------------

    Hana was equal parts enthralled and intimidated when she met Jieun for the first time at the beginning of her junior year in high school. Jieun was a new student at the boarding school she attended as well as Hana’s new roommate. Hana had introduced herself first, of course. It was Jieun who was new after all. Plus, Hana tended to be quite outgoing- immediately beginning to rattle on about how long she’d been attending the school (5 years) and about her best friend and partner in crime (Hyosung).
    Jieun, however, was much more reserved- simply smiling shyly and bowing slightly in greeting. It was then that Hana noticed the other girl’s delicate, feminine features and her graceful demeanor- she was the type of girl whom all the boys would want to have, but would be too afraid to talk to. She was the type of girl who all the other girls secretly wanted to be like. She was not the type of girl who was friends with overly-enthusiastic roommates who made jokes all the time and who were more curvy than slender.
    But nonetheless, Hana took Jieun under her wing and helped her adjust to the new school, even as she waited to be ditched for the popular girls any day. She could see the way that they eyed her, obviously wondering why she was seemingly glued to Hana’s side. Not to say that Hana was unpopular. But she knew as well as anyone that the popular girls in her class would never do more than exchange small talk with her. Somehow though, that day never came and Jieun spent every lunch break with her and Hyosung, eating in the cafeteria and listening to the two of them complain about the strict rules they were forced to abide by, and the evenings (when she wasn’t studying, of course) chatting with Hana in their shared room.
    Once Jieun had gotten more comfortable around her, Hana found that the other girl had the most beautiful smile that she’d ever seen. She discovered that Jieun would giggle at all of her jokes, sometimes grasping onto her arm as she laughed. She realized that Jieun actually snored when she slept, though it was quiet and more cute than annoying. And most importantly, she learned that, as the two of them laid on Hana’s twin sized bed, sharing a pair of earbuds to listen to a love song on Hana’s ipod, that Jieun would kiss her back when she hesitantly brushed her lips against the other girl’s.
    And it turned out that those things were a lot more important than her own insecurities had ever been.

zinger
Comments 
14th-Jun-2011 07:17 am (UTC)
spot for k_pop4life ♥♥♥♥♥
10th-Aug-2011 06:49 am (UTC)
I'VE NEVER COMMENTED ON THIS? /gasp
I can't believe this
I can NOT
/cries in a corner

well I think i told you though that I think this is super cute and adorable and at the time I didn't know sister that well BUT OMG I WAS JUST LOOKING AT PICTURES OF THE LEADER HYOSUNG AND I'M IN LOVE WITH HER
I know I say that a lot but you know it's a different love! /nods
but honestly she's so cute
she's in Nana's and Sunny's level in my humble opinion
they are so gorgeous
ahiokfhwijengknrenrekeah

But i seriously can't believe I never commented on the cuteness and fluffiness of this fic!! I mean ugh
sorry OTL

I don't know what I'm saying
you are sleeping and it's 2:45 E.X.A.C.T.L.Y while I'm spamming hyosong in tumblr and answering questions yeahhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111

okay play okay
so yeah



I knwo I'm not supposed to say this here but I...
I.....
I....
Love....








lasagna... and hyosong, and nana, and sunny, and jessica, and Junghee, and JONGHYUN, and key, and Taemin and his morning wood, and Onew with his big cock, and Kahi, and moreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee............
AND AMBER OMG HOW CAN I FORGET THE GIRL WHO I WOULD LIKE TO FUC...i MEAN BE BFFS WITH... /awkward turtle
Oh i'm craving some of that right now

10th-Aug-2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
oh you XD
i'm glad that secret has piqued your interest! i love them.
i'm a Zinger fan, personally
zinger,secret

but i love Hyosung too. i love all of them. :)

i'm glad that you liked this drabble!
and that you love lasagna and junghee and onew's cock, etc. XD
14th-Jun-2011 07:17 am (UTC)
spot for l2inl2in <3
14th-Jun-2011 07:17 am (UTC)
spot for onewlurver :)
14th-Jun-2011 07:47 am (UTC)
Dare I call this precious?
14th-Jun-2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
if you see fit. lol.
i'm glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
14th-Jun-2011 07:47 am (UTC)
That was so mother effing adorable
T^T absolutely beautiful <3
14th-Jun-2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
aw thank you!
i'm so glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
14th-Jun-2011 02:42 pm (UTC)
please shut your mouth about this being fail. this was 442 words of pure unadulterated win.

yay for you, yay for secret, and yay for jieun/zinger.
14th-Jun-2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
gosh thank you so much! :')
i'm so glad that you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
8th-Oct-2013 02:51 am (UTC)
WOAH YES. THIS IS. PERFECT ;A;

Now all you need is to make more stories with jieun/hana with that amazing writing of your and maybe help me make this a thing FUCK YES
9th-Oct-2013 10:50 am (UTC)
jieun/hana definitely should be a thing!
i need secret on more shows so i can write them~
i'm glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2017, 10:04 pm GMT.