?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Garden of Earthly Delights
My Mind Is My Best Friend And My Worst Enemy
The Art of Omission (TaoRis) 
24th-Jun-2012 01:38 pm
Title: The Art of Omission
Pairing: TaoRis (Tao/Kris)
Rating: PG
Genre(s): romance, fluff
Word Count: 1,360
Summary: In which Tao hates to lie and Kris is the only one who knows why he doesn't have an ideal type of girl.
a/n: I have been bitten by the EXO bug. This will not be the last EXO fic you see from me. But it's the first because Tao is just precious.

-----------------


Tao couldn't lie. He hated to. Ever since he was young, his mother had instilled honesty into him (as well as punctuality, but that didn't affect him so much as an idol since they all tended to go everywhere together and just because he was ready, didn't mean that Lu Han was) to the point that lying wasn't even something he wanted to do. Which was mildly problematic considering his new life as an idol.

Not to say that idols were meant to go around lying all the time. But they couldn't answer the questions asked of them on shows as though they were speaking to a friend. They had to be careful about what they said.

Fortunately, Tao had learned the art of omission over the course of his life so far (if he couldn't lie, he had to be able to do something so that he could get by without revealing things he didn't want to). So at least he could leave things out when he answered instead of lying outright.

Which was why, when asked his idea type of girl on Sina, he explained that he was too focused on his career to think about an ideal type. Even when the host pressed him to think of girls from dramas or movies, he told her that he was too busy to watch dramas. When the reality was that he had no ideal girl. But they weren't asking him about an ideal boy, were they?

No one ever was, which was why he'd become so skilled at leaving out information. Because he had to have something to say when acquaintances, family members, and adults asked him if he had a girlfriend.

And while he thought his answer had been fine- not a lie, but not the full truth either- his manager apparently disagreed.

“Tao, you need to come up with an answer for ideal type,” he told him backstage after the live broadcast, “You can't get away with skirting the question like you did.”

“But we really don't have time to watch dramas or to date,” he pointed out.

“That's fine...your answer was fine for today. Fans will probably think it's endearing. But they want to know your ideal type. So you need to come up with something tonight to say on the show tomorrow.”

“But I already said that I didn't know,” Tao tried, already feeling dread rise up in his throat at the prospect of lying.

“Just say you went home and thought about it or something,” the manager suggested, patting him on the back and moving on to scold Lu Han for appearing to zone out during the interview.

Tao sighed, looking up to see Kris watching him with half amusement and half sympathy. Because he knew what their manager didn't. And he was the only one in the group who did.

Tao hadn't intended to tell Kris initially. But when he'd been feeling homesick once, Kris had sat and talked to him about his life at home and his past. And with the older boy's kind attention on him, he couldn't bring himself to omit anything. So he'd included his own discovery of his sexuality, his first boyfriend, and his struggle to hide it all from his family.

Kris had listened quietly, nodding on occasion. And when he'd finished, Kris had given him a comforting hug- his long arms seemingly encompassing his entire body.

“Manager gege didn't like your answer?” he asked, sauntering up to Tao.

“No,” he sighed, “He said that I have to make something up to say for tomorrow's interview.”

“That shouldn't be too hard,” Kris assured him, “I'm sure the other members will help.”

“You know I don't like to lie,” Tao replied, eyes serious.

Kris nodded. He knew.

---

“My ideal type has to be pretty,” Tao told the host, who immediately applauded his response, “And she has to have a good figure.”

“I like girls with good figures too!” the host replied indulgently, seeming to feel that he shared a kinship with Tao now that they had the alleged same taste in women. Tao cringed internally, but smiled and continued.

“And as long as her character is good, it doesn't matter if she's cute or not,” he added, realizing now that he'd spoken how shallow his response had sounded. But it was the other members' faults.

(“Say that she has to be pretty,” Xiumin had told him.

“And with a good figure!” Lu Han had added enthusiastically as Kris watched them from the other side of the room, eyes knowing.

Tao had nodded, knowing that he could at least remember that, even though only a moron would have to go home to think only to come up with pretty. But he felt his stomach knot at the knowledge that he'd have to spout out these untruths on air the next day.)

At least it was over with, he thought to himself as the interview progressed onto other topics that he felt more comfortable with.

Still, he hated that he'd lied even though he knew that he had better get used to it. And soon.

---

“That wasn't so hard, was it?” Kris asked, falling into step with him as they walked out of the building toward their van.

“I didn't like it,” Tao told him honestly, hearing how sulky his own voice sounded.

“You did a good job,” Kris assured him, “I'm sure no one could tell that you were lying.”

“I still hate it, ge.”

“I know,” he sighed, seeming to debate his next words before he swiftly pulled Tao behind a large, concrete pole in the parking garage- out of sight of the other members and their manager.

“What are you doing?” Tao demanded.

“I lied too, you know,” Kris said, eyes darting around to avoid the other's gaze.

“You did?” Tao asked, surprised, “About what?”

“Well, I guess I omitted the truth,” he amended, “Though what I said about fate dictating whether you meet your ideal type or not was true.”

“What did you lie about?” Tao asked again, curiosity making him forget that his back was pressed against hard concrete and that they should be following the others- not hiding out by themselves.

“I used to think that my ideal type was a kind girl who takes care of others,” he began, still not making eye contact, “I thought I wanted a girl who cooks and wants a family.”

“You don't anymore?”

“It seems my ideal type likes to eat rather than cook...someone who looks cold and intimidating at first, but is actually warm hearted and cute.”

Tao looked at Kris questioningly, his heart pounding even though he knew he must be letting his imagination get the best of him. Kris certainly couldn't be talking about...

“Someone who values honesty above all else,” he went on, “...and knowing wushu is a plus.”

Tao felt like his heart must be loud enough for Kris to hear even with the sound of car motors echoing around the parking garage.

“Ge?” he asked, voice coming out in a whisper.

Kris finally looked at him, serious and earnest. Tao knew he wasn't kidding- he wouldn't joke about something like this.

“So that's the truth,” Kris said, searching Tao's face for a reaction.

Tao swallowed, feeling his cheeks flame under the scrutiny.

And when Kris leaned down and pressed their lips together, he didn't pull away- kissing back eagerly once he found that his brain was working again. Or working well enough, considering the circumstances.

Kris pulled back, fingers ghosting over the underside of Tao's jaw and making him shiver.

“I think this is going to make answering the ideal type questions even harder,” Tao finally said. Kris smiled.

“I'm sorry,” he apologized, but he didn't seem particularly sorry. Which was fine because Tao wasn't particularly perturbed anyway.

Their lips met again briefly before their manager yelling for them interrupted their kiss.

“Where were you?” he asked when the two finally climbed into the car.

“Going over the interview questions,” Kris answered easily like the good leader he was.

He and Tao shared a look.

It wasn't a lie after all.




tao panda
Comments 
24th-Jun-2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
ploof
spots
24th-Jun-2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
i hope you like it!
24th-Jun-2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
I did!

I actually ship Tao with Lu Han and Kris with Xiumin and Taoris isn't my fav, this was adorable!
I've seen many of the interviews that EXO-M has been in, and so I remembered the things that Tao was saying ^^
(why did Lu Han snap out of it? sounds more like Lay. not complaining, though)

I'm excited for the xiuhan!
24th-Jun-2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
i ship basically all exo-m combinations lol
but i'm glad you liked this anyway!
(idk, Lu Han just seemed like such a space cadet in their first couple interviews. and when they asked him to make a cute face, he just stared into the camera blankly lol)
yes i need to work on the xiuhan! right now i got caught up in a cracky KrisHan, so hopefully i'll get that finished soon.
thanks for reading and commenting!
24th-Jun-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
the big ones for me are laychen, taohan, xiutao, xiuchen, taochen, krismin and krislay + taoris and xiuhan on the side.
lol - space cadet. laylu sees to like to daze off into space often.
right now I'm caught up in a cracky OT6 with my otps! but KrisHan sounds exciting! I'll read whatever you write ~
(p.s: there's a minjung/gwiboon being written after the ot6, too. please anticipate!)
24th-Jun-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
hmm...my main exo ships are taoris, xiuhan, baekyeol, lukai, baektao, kaisoo, and krishan i think. but i pretty much just ship all of them in any combination XD
i'm excited for the ot6! i really need to get caught up on so many fics (a lot of them yours! lmao) from when i was on hiatus. and super super super excited for minjung/gwiboon!
24th-Jun-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
my exo-k ships are just chanhun, chansoo, kyungmyeon, lukai and kaisoo.. but we shouldn't be compressed into one pairing, right? LOVE THEM ALL~
well, the ot6 is up! it's really stupid but the prompt made me think of them stranded on an island. you should start reading! haha, i don't believe i wrote that much, like a fic a week, but it really depends on who you're talking to.
24th-Jun-2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
sobs okay this was wonderful
i am jealous of tao ;~;
24th-Jun-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
thank you!
i'm so glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
25th-Jun-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
aww that was too cute and adorable ^^
kris looks out for tao :D
25th-Jun-2012 01:22 am (UTC)
thank you!
i'm glad you enjoyed it :)
it really does seem like kris takes special care of tao on shows. they're so cute! /flails
thanks for reading and commenting!
25th-Jun-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
uuuggh this is so cuuute.
hope you can write lot of taoris :D
25th-Jun-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
thank you!
i'm glad you liked it :)
i definitely want to! especially after seeing Happy Camp. so much TaoRis!
thanks for reading and commenting!
25th-Jun-2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
Oh~ so adorable...
Definitely shipping TaoRis for life!
Anyways, thx for sharing this! ^^
25th-Jun-2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
thank you!
i am shipping taoris for life too!
thanks for reading and commenting!
25th-Jun-2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
ASSSFGHGH
SPOTY SPOTTY SPOT

{Hi you... I like your JongKeys... bye :3}
25th-Jun-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
i hope you enjoy!

and i'm glad you like my jongkey fics :)
26th-Jun-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
OMG how cute! >_<

TaoRis <33333

26th-Jun-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
i'm glad you liked it!
taoris is just adorable <3
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Jun-2012 06:57 am (UTC)
yes they are xD

i still don't get why it's TaoRis, i know it sounds better
but still.... lol... normally the top is first in the name
hahaha

oh well~ >_<

i hope you'll do more TaoRis in the future ^^

27th-Jun-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
alasdklfhas
too cute
xxD
ending though
<3<3<3<3<3
27th-Jun-2012 04:29 am (UTC)
thank you!
i'm so glad you enjoyed it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
29th-Jun-2012 06:25 am (UTC)
that's sweet ...
a subway confession and a new start!!!
thx for sharing
29th-Jun-2012 06:50 am (UTC)
i'm glad you liked it!!
taoris is just sweet. they can't help themselves!
thanks for reading and commenting!
30th-Jun-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
This was seriously cute in an intense, hot way which I guess sounds weird but nnnnghhh fjbkjz what a nice read!
30th-Jun-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
haha not weird at all!
i'm glad you enjoyed it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
2nd-Jul-2012 12:56 am (UTC)
Awwwwww Kris gege is so sweet :33 good ol' duizhang who always loves little Zitao. This was really sweet! Good job! Love it!
2nd-Jul-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
thank you!
i'm glad you liked it!
Kris can't help but have a soft spot for Tao :)
thanks for reading and commenting!
4th-Jul-2012 07:44 am (UTC)
Well, now I have to go brush my teeth again, as this was so sweet, har har.

Fo reals tho, this was adorable. Was it based on an interview you most likely sent me but I never watched because I am a horrible person and procrastinate on things I will enjoy?

Probably was... I should get on that. Those. Them. Whatever is the correct... noun (subject? adjective? Pronoun? OH GOD I SHOULD NOT BE TEACHING ENGLISH TO PEOPLE).
4th-Jul-2012 08:12 am (UTC)
har har XD
um...no i think we watched this one at school actually. but you should totes watch the one i sent you. but also happy camp b/c the taoris is astounding lmao
er...idk either. particle? no. fuuuck. OTL
26th-Aug-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
i think we can just agree that all Chinese shows ship Taoris. really there is no explanation for what happy camp did. none.
26th-Aug-2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
haha they definitely do! but taoris is very shippable! lol
26th-Aug-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
wahhhh wae so kawaii desu~
mem'ming~
26th-Aug-2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
thank you!
i'm so glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
18th-Jan-2013 08:12 am (UTC)
This was sooo cute love how Kris at the end tells Tao he likes him. ^^
18th-Jan-2013 08:34 am (UTC)
thank you!
anything involving tao is cute tbh lol
thanks for reading and commenting!
19th-Jan-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
Aww cute.
19th-Jan-2013 04:38 am (UTC)
i'm glad you liked it :)
thanks for reading and commenting!
4th-Jul-2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
Awww... That is somsweet <3
10th-Jul-2013 11:19 am (UTC)
i'm glad you liked it ^^
thanks for reading and commenting!
1st-Sep-2013 09:44 pm (UTC) -
I really LOVED IT. Kris was so like Kris and Tao like Tao. hahaha The story was cute and cool. I love how Kris did to confess. hehehe ♥
2nd-Sep-2013 11:16 am (UTC) - Re: ♥
thanks!
i'm glad you liked it ^^
thanks for reading and commenting!
2nd-Sep-2013 01:44 pm (UTC) - Re: ♥
You're welcome~ thanks for writting it. :3
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2017, 10:11 pm GMT.