?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Garden of Earthly Delights
My Mind Is My Best Friend And My Worst Enemy
SMTOWN LA!!! 
6th-Sep-2010 12:01 am
Holyshit! I just got back from LA from seeing SMTOWN! I'm still in disbelief!
It was absolutely unbelievable!!!
I've decided to post my fancams and some of the pics I took, but I wasn't on the floor, so everything is pretty blurry. And then the battery in my camera ran out halfway through *sobs.*
But, check them out under the cut if you want :)

edit: re-uploaded to combat some stubborn coding

Click for full-sized pictures

f(x) - Lachata


Jessica and Krystal - Tic Toc


SHINee!!!


































Oh my God. I can't even tell you how excited I was to see Key in real life and kinda close-ish! I was freaking out and screaming like a crazy person XD
And he spoke in English to the audience! So sweet!

TRAX




Zhou Mi and Luna




Henry and Heechul








Heechul is so charismatic! I mean, I knew that before, but seeing him live just made it all the more obvious. The boy is a rockstar.
And ya'know how he has a habit of kissing males onstage? I'm not sure if he actually kissed Henry, but he at least acted like he was about to. Of course, everyone screamed XD

Kyuhyun and Seohyun








Jonghyun and Yesung









^I love how he was smirking in my direction when I took the picture!
Lucky shot!

Whoever came with the idea of these two doing a duet deserves a pat on the back. Genius <3

Key, Minho, Eunhyuk, and Shindong




SNSD - Run Devil Run








Kissing You




The girls were really good at interacting with the crowd, especially Tiffany and Hyoyeon.
And I felt so lucky that Tiffany spent a good amount of time on the part of the stage that was closest to me <3
She spoke to the audience in English and said she was nervous. But she had no reason to be since everyone loved SNSD.

Super Junior - Super Girl












No Other










Bonamana



During Leeteuk's solo in the second verse where Heechul usually comes up to him and they stand back to back, Leeteuk had his blazer pulled down to show his shoulder when the camera zoomed up on him. He was looking all sexy and smoldering and then he burst out laughing. Suju <3
Honestly, there were so many fun Suju moments. Sungmin took a girl's camera and took a picture of himself and gave the camera back. I'm so jealous! He was so nice to do that.

Dancing Out

SNSD






BoA - My Name




I Did It For Love feat. Key <3








BoA's English was adorable! She had a technical difficulty with the sound system later during Dangerous and she had to explain what was wrong in English. Thank goodness it was her and not someone who didn't know the language! And then when she was talking to the audience, she said something grammatically incorrect and them corrected herself. I love her <3

Super Junior - Sorry, Sorry






They did a new remix of this one- different even than the one from SS2

SNSD - Genie






SHINee - Ring Ding Dong








f(x) - NU ABO


Mr. Boogie


And then my camera battery died OTL
I might upload some of the pics from my cell phone later, but they are pretty pointless since my phone doesn't have a zoom *sigh*

Anyway, other highlights of the concert included Yunho and Changmin rising up into the air like gods (which they are), Changmin doing his awesome high note in Mirotic (it was one of my life goals to hear that live <3), SHINee singing Quasimodo and Jonghyun totally nailing the descant (idk if you can use that term w/ pop music but w/e), SNSD singing Gee, Changmin singing Don't Don w/ Super Junior, BoA performing Hurricane Venus, Yunho and Changmin getting the crowd pumped up with English phrases and then running out of things to say (lol), Minho filling in for Amber in Chu (just the rap, not the cutesy dance unfortunately), Onew delivering a microphone to Ara, and of course the final song w/ everyone and lots of confetti, hugging, and tears <3
Basically, the concert was absolutely amazing, and if they ever come back to the US, I will do whatever it takes to see them again. SMTown hwaiting!♥
key airport
Comments 
6th-Sep-2010 05:12 am (UTC)
Haha, now i seem like a stalker for commenting again, but I'm so excited for you!!!
6th-Sep-2010 05:27 am (UTC)
lol. you aren't a stalker and if you are, i welcome you to stalk me XD
sorry that your other comment got deleted- i just had to start the post from scratch b/c the html got all bizarre.
but thank for commenting twice!! :)
6th-Sep-2010 05:14 am (UTC)
omggg *squeaks with you*
I can't believe you went!!! you gotta tell me all about it later *steals you and your pics*

uhhh I'm so excited for no reason at all and I'm really happy you got to see Key in real life :D:D


6th-Sep-2010 05:29 am (UTC)
yay! i'm glad that you are excited b/c i am too!!! XD
i've just been zoning out during conversations and reliving the concert and i seem like a crazy person XD
i will definitely tell you everything even if you don't want to hear it XD
i'm glad that you enjoyed my lame ass pics enough to steal them. lol.
6th-Sep-2010 05:26 am (UTC)
I am totally jealous! Looks like you had a great time bb!! ♥
6th-Sep-2010 05:30 am (UTC)
i did! :D
but don't be jealous! have faith that you will see them someday too!
(Deleted comment)
6th-Sep-2010 06:18 am (UTC)
i'm sorry :(
i didn't know if you'd want a spot since this isn't a fic
*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
6th-Sep-2010 06:48 am (UTC)
REALLY COOL~~~~

amazing!

my cousin's friend went too and she sang REPLAY with f(x) Luna in the elevator after SM Town. And she met Rino(the choreographer) too!
6th-Sep-2010 06:51 am (UTC)
wha????? jealous!
what's with all of these people meeting sm artists in elevators? where were these elevators and why wasn't i in them???? XD OTL
(Deleted comment)
6th-Sep-2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
you were? that's awesome!
yes! SHINee and Heechul were ♥
and so was everyone else. haha.
6th-Sep-2010 11:34 am (UTC)
OMG you are so lucky!!!!!i wish i could go :( but they didn't have a stop here where i live :( nyways im so happy for you!!!!! well at least you gotta go :) OOOOH SHINEE!!! you are so damn lucky. :) thanks for sharing alll da photoss ^^
6th-Sep-2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
you're welcome :)
i bet that they will come back and make more stops, so maybe you will get to go next time! hwaiting!
6th-Sep-2010 01:57 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I'm so jealous XD I wanted to go there so badly, but of course I couldn't just fly to LA just to see them - though, if I had the money I definitely would have. Guess they'll never come to my country but well - I'll just have to be satisfied with fancams and so on XD

But it's so nice of you to share the pictures and fancams with us :)! So even if I wasn't there, I have been squealing as I saw them...thank you so much <3!
6th-Sep-2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
aw you're welcome!
i'm glad that you enjoyed my pictures! :)
i was lucky that i was able to go see them b/c my aunt and uncle live in LA and their apartment is just a ten minute drive from the staples center. if that wasn't the case, i wouldn't have been able to go.
but hopefully you will get to see them at some point!
thanks so much for commenting! ♥
6th-Sep-2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
omg so lucky!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

During Leeteuk's solo in the second verse where Heechul usually comes up to him and they stand back to back, Leeteuk had his blazer pulled down to show his shoulder when the camera zoomed up on him. He was looking all sexy and smoldering and then he burst out laughing hello my bias forever
6th-Sep-2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
Leeteuk was great- very charismatic and also adorable. lol.
You're going to see SS3 and the K-Pop concert in Singapore, right? those will be awesome! i'm jealous!
7th-Sep-2010 01:16 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG !!!!
you are so lucky to have gone to that concert!!!
i so hope they are coming back next year i will do anything to go!!
and blurry picture are always better that no picture at all don't worry!!
i'm so jealous of you right now!!
bizou
7th-Sep-2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
i bet they do come back next year. the turnout was great and the crowd was extremely enthusiastic!
and yeah, that's what i figured so that's why i continued taking blurry pictures XD
thank you for commenting! :)
8th-Sep-2010 02:53 am (UTC)
Omigod you lucky, you were pretty close right?

I was like.. in 302 which is the farthest you can get and it was amazing omfg.

BUT YEAH HOW ARE YOU DEALING WITH LIFE NOW? I'm going through like withdrawal thinking about the awesome that was SMT.
And Heechul ide. He's totally my bias but he blew me away omfg he was just so HBIC and wonderful and GODLY IDE.

OK RANDOM I KNOW BUT I NEED TO RANT TO SOMEBODY ELSE THAT WAS THERE.
;~;
8th-Sep-2010 03:13 am (UTC)
hahaha. no worries. i have been talking to everyone i know about it even though i'm pretty sure that they don't care XD
yeah, i was pretty close. i was in 105. i had to fly across the country, so i decided if i was gonna do this, i'm gonna go all out. haha.
i am totally going through withdrawl. i keep being like, 'today is not as amazing as Saturday night was!!!'
but yes! Heechul was so amazing! i was totally blown away. HBIC indeed! he's now in my 4-way tie for second place in Suju XD (1. Sungmin, 2. Kyuhyun/Yesung/Ryeowook/Heechul)
i have trouble narrowing it down. and i love all of them. haha.

but feel free to rant more to me b/c i will need to rant more too. haha.
22nd-Sep-2010 04:40 pm (UTC)
Hey, i was there too! It was so fucking amazing!
23rd-Sep-2010 01:36 am (UTC)
you were?? that's awesome!
and yes!!! it was so so great ♥
27th-Sep-2010 01:33 am (UTC)
Oh my God. I can't even tell you how excited I was to see Key in real life and kinda close-ish! I was freaking out and screaming like a crazy person XD
And he spoke in English to the audience! So sweet!

im so jealous of you! are you from LA?
27th-Sep-2010 01:39 am (UTC)
no i'm not but my aunt and uncle live there so i was able to stay with them :)
3rd-Jun-2011 01:11 am (UTC)
GAH i'm so jealous! poor you bout the camera but wow you are soo lucky to have actually sceen them in person!!!!!! i'm happy for you! my dream is to go to a bigbang concert.
3rd-Jun-2011 01:14 am (UTC)
i want to see big bang live too!
and yes, the concert was amazing <3
This page was loaded Feb 18th 2018, 1:08 am GMT.