?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Garden of Earthly Delights
My Mind Is My Best Friend And My Worst Enemy
JongKey fans and JongSica fans unite, yo 
27th-Oct-2010 09:53 pm
Title: JongKey fans and JongSica fans unite, yo
Pairing: none
Characters: Key, Jessica
Rating: PG-13
Genre(s): humor
Summary: Key and Jessica aren’t happy with the current situation. But it really has nothing to do with what’s-her-face dating Jonghyun.
a/n: Honestly, I’m as bummed as the rest of you, but that doesn’t mean everything has to be angsty! I’ll continue to write JongKey in the future, but this idea popped into my head and I had to do it. Btw, this has nothing to do with the JongKeySic fic that I wrote before.

-------------------------------

    Key was backstage at Music Bank when he felt a hand on his shoulder. He turned around to find Jessica behind him, a scowl on her face. Truthfully, he was a little surprised because, sure they knew each other, but they weren’t good friends or anything.
    “I hate this,” she seethed, pulling Key over to a more secluded area so they could speak in private.
    “Hate what?”
    “This whole Jonghyun thing,” she clarified, running her fingers through her wavy hair.
    “Why? Did you want to date him or something?” Key asked, unable to keep an amused smirk off his face.
    “No! Of course not!” Jessica hit Key on the arm, “I’m so sick of the stupid fans! They all feel bad for me or something! They’re like ‘poor Jessica! Jonghyun dumped her!’ No he didn’t!”
    Key laughed, but stopped abruptly when Jessica glared at him. She wasn’t called an ice princess for nothing.
    “Do they even know who they’re talking about?” she continued, “I could get anyone in the whole industry to date me if I wanted.”
    “I don’t want to date you,” Key said, deadpan. Jessica rolled her eyes.
    “No shit. I don’t have a dick.” Key cracked up, happy to see that Jessica’s scowl wasn’t quite as severe.
    “And I hope your sister doesn’t want to date you.”
    “Ew!” she whined, smacking him again as he laughed.
    “I get it,” Key assured her, “I know that you don’t need their pity because you’re not heartbroken. But why are you telling me this again?”
    “They’re saying it about you too, ya know.”
    “Yeah I figured,” Key replied, rolling his eyes, “I’ve just been avoiding the shitstorm that is the internet these past few days.”
    “Honestly, of all the people to pity,” Jessica sighed, leaning against the wall in defeat, “I know that you could have any guy you want too.”
    “Or girl,” Key added.
    “But you don’t want a girl,” Jessica pointed out.
    “Technicality,” Key waved his hand, glancing around and wondering how hard it would be to seduce the performers milling about. But judging by the number of people who were trying to inconspicuously glance at his ass, not very.
    “Ugh. Okay, sorry,” Jessica straightened up, smoothing her dress, “I just needed to rant.”
    “Don’t worry about it,” Key grinned, “Maybe we should get coffee sometime and make a plan of attack on how we’re going to seduce the entire industry.” Jessica patted him on the shoulder, shaking her head and cracking up as she walked away.
    Key chuckled, but he knew she was right: the fans pity was just a waste. They should redirect that pity to the idols who couldn’t swing their hips like a sin. That’d make better use of their time.



a/n 2: I love Key and Jessica so don’t misunderstand and think that I made them bitchy and self-centered in a mean way. I just think that either of them really could get anyone they want based on how fabulous they both are :)

key airport
Comments 
28th-Oct-2010 02:54 am (UTC)
spot for ellie_eunnie
28th-Oct-2010 05:15 am (UTC)
totally!! OSM
Key chuckled, but he knew she was right: the fans pity was just a waste. They should redirect that pity to the idols who couldn’t swing their hips like a sin. That’d make better use of their time.
I knew I had a good reason to love you (beside teh million ones I already do, ofc);D
jagiii~ ;DDD

<3333~
28th-Oct-2010 03:18 am (UTC)
I think this is the best thing that covered my views on this 'shitstorm' lately lawl. <3
28th-Oct-2010 03:33 am (UTC)
yay! i'm glad i could help :)
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Lovin' the KeySica interactions.
My two one and only biases... <3
this place is a mourning pile in a crematorium.
cheer up, guys.
28th-Oct-2010 03:34 am (UTC)
mte! we need cheerful fics now, not depressing ones!
and yes! i love Key and Jessica as well ♥
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 03:49 am (UTC)
LMAO! I love this. I saw your post, and was curious to how you would spin the Jonghyun dating issue. Not a big fan of SHINee but I am fans of Key & Jessica and I feel like that's how their personalities would be in RL. lol awesome job! ;D
28th-Oct-2010 03:53 am (UTC)
yes, Key and Jessica are ♥
i'm glad that you like my characterizations of them!
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 07:54 am (UTC)
That fic made me like Jessica a little! xD I can't believe it xD
Just another reason to keep reading your fics ^__^
28th-Oct-2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
good! i'm glad i'm corrupting you with Sica! lol.
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 09:07 am (UTC)
Omg, this was so cute! I actually imagine if given the chance, Key and Jess would be great friends because they have similar personalities...
28th-Oct-2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
haha. true. that must be why i love both of them :)
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 09:17 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOU SO MUCH FOR THIS.
I've been depressed because of all the fics going around being all so fucking sad about the situation. But i thnk that shinee means the world to jong. he won't destroy his dream. i hope.
ah. keysica having a bitch to bitch talk is always lovely <3

fave lines:
''Maybe we should get coffee sometime and make a plan of attack on how we’re going to seduce the entire industry''
-OH HECK YEAAAA!!!

They should redirect that pity to the idols who couldn’t swing their hips like a sin. That’d make better use of their time
-*nods*

ahahaha i love how sica commented on key's sexuality :) gah. i need to rant as well. A LOT. i feel so depressed because my friends started to degrade jong because of this :(

you have no idea how much you cheered me up <3
ily <3
28th-Oct-2010 10:06 pm (UTC)
i'm so glad this cheered you up! writing it cheered me up as well :)
bitch to bitch talks are the best! lol.
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 10:13 am (UTC)
rofol this is epic win xDD

yea what if Key and Jessica doesn't give a fuck about jong.. and I'm crying all over and sad for Key FOR NOTHING XDD

haha jongkey and jongsica fans are having a drink consoling each other somewhere
28th-Oct-2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
lol. the bars are packed w/ jongkey and jongsica fans XD
i'm glad you enjoyed this!
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU SO MUCH! ♥

I really, really waited for something like this!
I'm already sick and tired of all the rumors and complaints because of the news...actually, I'm not happy about it either, because I always wanted to believe that JongKey was real (and in all honesty, it might be naive and stupid, but I guess I'll just pretend not to know about Jonghyun and that girl and keep believing :D)...but it's so stupid that many fans seem to 'hate' Jonghyun now because they thought they could marry him some day and OH SHIT now he's cheating on them. Yeah sure. Haha.

I just felt sorry for Key, but your fanficiton totally cheered me up :D The 'bitchy and self-centered' way both Jessica and Key were talking to each other was just epic!! And I didn't misunderstand it at all. I love them like this :D It was perfect. ♥
28th-Oct-2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
i'm so glad this cheered you up! i cheered myself up writing it. lol.
yeah, i'm gonna stay on the jongkey ship. you never know. things change ;)
and i love Key and Jessica like this too ♥
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
Lololol, this is brilliant. I kinda love you now. <3 :D
28th-Oct-2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
haha thank you!
i suppose this means i kinda love you too XD and your Heechul icon
thanks for reading and commenting!
28th-Oct-2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
This was hilarious, I thought it was going to be angst or whatever, but I'm sure I love this a lot better. Love Jessica, and absolutely love, love, loooooove Key in this. Thanks. :D
28th-Oct-2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
no more angst! /waves arms
i'm glad that you liked this!
thanks for reading and commenting!
29th-Oct-2010 04:01 pm (UTC)
HAHAHHA . My favorite part:

“I know that you could have any guy you want too.”
“Or girl,” Key added.
“But you don’t want a girl,” Jessica pointed out.

LOOL! I wonder who is it? The guy Jessica is thinking. or whatsoever. :P
Actually, i dont like SNSD. xD
29th-Oct-2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
you don't like snsd? /is scandalized
lol. obviously i do. haha.
but i'm so glad that you enjoyed this!
thanks for reading and commenting!
29th-Oct-2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
RIGHT ON!
29th-Oct-2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
i'm glad you agree :)
thanks for reading and commenting!
29th-Oct-2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
lol! as a die hard jongkey and jongsica fan... i am truly heart broken, worst thing was when the teac sica scandal came up O_O haha! BUT OMG BITCHY KEY and SICA is a win! i can imagine them like this..

ahaha! they could actually get anyone they want.. both are super amazing! :D
29th-Oct-2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
i'm glad you enjoyed this!
and i'm glad that you agree that they could get anyone they wanted :)
thanks for reading and commenting!
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 5:16 am GMT.