?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Garden of Earthly Delights
My Mind Is My Best Friend And My Worst Enemy
Shy Boy (JongKey) 
9th-Jan-2011 09:30 pm
Title: Shy Boy
Pairing: friendship!JongKey
Rating: PG
Genre(s): humor, crack
Word Count: 422
Summary: Jonghyun catches Key in the act.
a/n: This just popped into my head out of nowhere...if you haven't heard Secret's new song Shy Boy, here's a link to the MV.

-------------------------------

    Jonghyun opened the door to the SHINee dorm, hearing some music show playing on the TV. But he didn’t think anything of it as he toed off his shoes and made for the living room, wanting nothing more than to collapse on the couch after a long day.
    But when he rounded the corner, the sight that greeted him made him stop dead in his tracks. He cleared his throat, smirking.
    Key whipped around, startled- looking much like a deer in the headlights. He’d been caught.
    “Whatcha doin’?” Jonghyun asked, leaning against the door frame.
    “What does it look like I’m doing?” Key snapped, hands on his hips.
    “Well, it looks like you’re dancing around to the new Secret song…in a pair of high heels.”
    “So what?”
    “I thought you liked the sexier songs,” Jonghyun mused, watching the group of girls on the TV screen dance in their American 1950’s inspired garb, “You know, the ones that have lots of hip swiveling and body rolls.”
    “I like this dance, alright?” Key huffed, tapping his toe. Which wouldn’t have been particularly comical if it weren’t for the too-tight pumps on his feet that Jonghyun assumed he’d borrowed from Nicole at some point. Either that or he actually bought them himself…the older boy quickly decided to believe the first theory.
    “Okay…but were the heels really necessary?” he teased, looking pointedly at Key’s feet.
    “Yes,” the younger boy spat, “It’s not the same with flat feet.”
    “I’ll take your word for it,” Jonghyun laughed, earning himself a glare from the other.
    Key rolled his eyes and turned back to the screen, watching the end of the dance and doing the moves along with the group, though he didn’t dance full-out; obviously not wanting Jonghyun to have more reason to laugh at him.
    “You know, red high heels look great with those rolled up sweat pants,” Jonghyun added sarcastically as he made to cross the room, heading toward the bathroom.
But before he made it out of the living room, something extremely hard hit him in the back of the head, causing him to whip around to find one of the shoes on the floor behind him and Key looking at him with an expression of perfect innocence as if the shoe had flown off on its own and had just happened to nail him directly in the head. He glared at Key who only shrugged, saying what?
Jonghyun made a mental note to not piss Key off when he was wearing heels in the future.

key w
Comments 
10th-Jan-2011 03:31 am (UTC)
spot for ellie_eunnie
12th-Feb-2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
“Well, it looks like you’re dancing around to the new Secret song…in a pair of high heels.”
sick.
I kinda see him doing it now

But before he made it out of the living room, something extremely hard hit him in the back of the head, causing him to whip around to find one of the shoes on the floor behind him and Key looking at him with an expression of perfect innocence as if the shoe had flown off on its own and had just happened to nail him directly in the head. He glared at Key who only shrugged, saying what?
lmao, I love the jongkey XD
10th-Jan-2011 03:32 am (UTC)
spot for l2inl2in <3
10th-Jan-2011 04:09 am (UTC)
Short but adorable.
The funny thing is, I've had this exact scene play out in my living room with James. Heels and all ^///^
10th-Jan-2011 03:33 am (UTC)
spot for onewlurver :)
15th-Jan-2011 02:24 am (UTC)
This short little fic was just all kinds of awesomeness. Omo, you captured Key's responses so well that I fell off my bed laughing!

Ok. Favorite part:
“You know, red high heels look great with those rolled up sweat pants,” Jonghyun added sarcastically as he made to cross the room, heading toward the bathroom.
But before he made it out of the living room, something extremely hard hit him in the back of the head, causing him to whip around to find one of the shoes on the floor behind him and Key looking at him with an expression of perfect innocence as if the shoe had flown off on its own and had just happened to nail him directly in the head. He glared at Key who only shrugged, saying what?
Jonghyun made a mental note to not piss Key off when he was wearing heels in the future.
10th-Jan-2011 03:44 am (UTC)
::spots::
I should be able to get to this later toniiiiight! XD
10th-Jan-2011 03:47 am (UTC)
haha. enjoy :)
10th-Jan-2011 05:18 am (UTC)
oh my god hahhahaha key is such a diva xD
10th-Jan-2011 05:22 am (UTC)
he is indeed :)
thanks for reading and commenting!
10th-Jan-2011 05:52 am (UTC)
This is crack-tastic! I love that you're leading us toward thinking that Jjong walked in on Key doing...that...nice trick!
10th-Jan-2011 07:10 am (UTC)
ah sorry! i didn't mean to trick you! i hoped that the PG rating would keep me from getting tomatoes thrown at me. lol.
but i'm glad that you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
10th-Jan-2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
ahaha! this must be really funny :D
10th-Jan-2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
i'd imagine it would be. lol.
i'm glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
10th-Jan-2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
ah, KeyVa~ (:

I'm still pouting about not getting to see him do Madonna, maybe he can do this on a show sometime :D
10th-Jan-2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
haha. i dunno, i think this is too cutesy for him. he usually does the sexy dances. lmao.
but there were at least gifs of him doing Madonna.
thanks for reading and commenting!
11th-Jan-2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
gosh so cuteee XDDD
11th-Jan-2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
i'm glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
12th-Jan-2011 12:51 pm (UTC)
Absolutely adorableeee!! ♥
I'd really like to see him in heels all sexy and dancing! xD
12th-Jan-2011 04:26 pm (UTC)
haha. i'm glad you liked it!
and i'd like to see that too. lol.
thanks for reading and commenting!
13th-Jan-2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
LOL.

I love the end, I had to imagine it in my mind and I literally laughed out loud. XD
13th-Jan-2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
haha. glad you liked it!
thanks for reading and commenting!
20th-Jan-2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
HAHA. Im not sure if it was your fic or to others, but on that fic, Key borrowed (I think it was) a skirt from Nicole in order to seduce Jonghyun. lol. and now he borrowed (?) a high heels from Nicole. haha. :))

cute <3
20th-Jan-2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
i wrote one where he bought and skirt and then borrowed heels from Nicole to fulfill Jonghyun's fantasy. lol.
but i'm glad that you liked this!
thanks for reading and commenting!
8th-Feb-2011 12:14 pm (UTC) - 16
So cute! I love picturing Key with high heels :) 
Oh poor Jjong ou should know that you never piss off the diva EVER! 

I
L
O
V
E
Y
O
U!
8th-Feb-2011 01:18 pm (UTC) - Re: 16
haha. ikr? i think he'd pull them off XD
and jonghyun should definitely know better.
thank for reading and commenting!
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2017, 1:38 am GMT.